Previous

Sierra Award Winners

Awards

  • 1997

    Best Picture

    Titanic

     

    Best Actor

    Robert Duvall - The Apostle

     

    Best Actress

    Helena Bonham Carter - Wings of the Dove

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Allison Elliot - The Wings of the Dove

     

    Best Director

    James Cameron - Titanic

     

    Best Screenplay

    Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland - L.A.Confidential

     

    Best Cinematography

    Russell Carpenter - Titanic

     

    Best Score

    Philip Glass - Kundun

     

    Best Song

    James Horner - My Heart Will Go On - from Titanic

     

    Best Foreign Film

    Shall We Dance - Japan

     

    Best Documentary

    Sick:The Life & Death of Bob Flanagan,Supermasochist

     

    Most Promising Actor

    Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting & The Rainmaker

     

    Most Promising Actress

    Joey Lauren Adams - Chasing Amy

  • 1998

    Best Picture

    "Saving Private Ryan"

     

    Best Actor

    Roberto Benigni, "La Vita é bella" (Life is Beautiful)

     

    Best Actress

    Gwyneth Paltrow, "Shakespeare in Love"

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Jason Patric, "Your Friends and Neighbors"

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Kathy Bates, "Primary Colors"

     

    Best Director

    (tie)Steven Spielberg, "Saving Private Ryan" & Roberto Benigni, "La Vita é bella"(Life is Beautiful)

     

    Best Screenplay

    Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard, "Shakespeare in Love"

     

    Best Cinematography

    Janusz Kaminski, "Saving Private Ryan"

     

    Best Score

    Danny Elfman, "A Simple Plan"

     

    Best Original Song

    Sting, "Freak, The Mighty" from "The Mighty"

     

    Best Foreign Language Film

    "La Vita é bella"(Life is Beautiful), Italy

     

    Best Documentary

    "Kurt & Courtney"

     

    Most Promising Actor

    Joseph Fiennes, "Shakespeare in Love"

     

    Most Promising Actress

    Cate Blanchette, "Elizabeth"

  • 1999

    BEST PICTURE

    American Beauty, directed by Sam Mendes

     

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Kimberly Pierce, Boys Don't Cry

     

    BEST ACTOR

    Kevin Spacey, American Beauty

     

    BEST ACTRESS

    Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich

     

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Kimberly Pierce & Andy Bienen, Boys Don't Cry

     

    BEST SCORE

    John Williams, Angela's Ashes

     

    BEST SONG

    "Beautiful Stranger", Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me,

    by Madonna and William Orbit

     

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Robert Richardson, Snow Falling On Cedars

     

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Eric Zumbrunnen, Being John Malkovich

     

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Trekkies, directed by Roger Nygard

     

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Trisha Biggar, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

     

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Autumn Tale, directed by Eric Rohmer

     

    BEST ANIMATED FILM

    The Iron Giant, directed by Brad Bird

     

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    John Gaeta, The Matrix

     

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Rick Heinrichs, Sleepy Hollow

     

    MOST PROMISING ACTOR

    Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense

     

    MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

    Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry

     

    BEST NEWCOMER

    Spike Jonze (director), Being John Malkovich

     

    YOUTH IN FILM AWARD

    Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense

     

    BEST HOME VIDEO PACKAGING/CONTENT

    (DVD) Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me (New Line Cinema Home Video Platinum Collection)

     

    BEST LAS VEGAS THEATER

    Century Orleans

  • 2000

    Best Picture

    "Erin Brockovich"

     

    Best Actor

    Geoffrey Rush, "Quills"

     

    Best Actress

    Ellen Burstyn, "Requiem for a Dream"

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Benicio Del Toro, "Traffic"

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Kate Hudson, "Almost Famous"

     

    Best Director

    Steven Soderbergh, "Erin Brockovich," "Traffic"

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    Susannah Grant and Richard LaGravanese, "Erin Brockovich"

     

    Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium

    Steve Kloves, "Wonder Boys"

     

    Best Cinematography

    Roger Deakins, "O Brother, Where Art Thou"

     

    Best Film Editing

    Pietro Scalia, "Gladiator"

     

    Best Score

    Hans Zimmer, "Gladiator"

     

    Best Original Song

    "Things Have Changed," Bob Dylan - from "Wonder Boys"

     

    Best Foreign Film

    "Girl on the Bridge" (France)

     

    Best Family Film

    "Chicken Run"

     

    Best Documentary

    "The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg"

     

    Best Costume Design

    Janty Yates, "Gladiator"

     

    Best Visual Effects

    "Gladiator"

     

    Best Male Newcomer

    Rob Brown, "Finding Forrester"

     

    Best Female Newcomer(tie)

    Karyn Kusama, Writer/Director - "Girlfight"

     

    Michelle Rodriguez, Actress - "Girlfight"

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Jamie Bell, "Billy Elliot"

     

    Best DVD

    "Gladiator," Dreamworks Home Video

     

    Best Las Vegas Movie Theater

    Century Orleans 12

  • 2001

    Best Picture

    "Memento"

     

    Best Actor

    Guy Pearce, "Memento"

     

    Best Actress

    Tilda Swinton, "The Deep End"

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Steve Buscemi, "Ghost World"

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Naomi Watts, "Mulholland Drive"

     

    Best Director

    Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Best Screenplay (original or adapted for the screen)

    Christopher Nolan, "Memento"

     

    Best Cinematography

    Andrew Lesnie, "Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Best Film Editing

    Dody Dorn, "Memento"

     

    Best Score

    Howard Shore, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Best Song

    "May It Be," Enya - "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Best Foreign Film

    "No Man's Land" (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

     

    Best Family Film

    "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"

     

    Best Animated Film

    "Shrek"

     

    Best Documentary

    "Startup.com"

     

    Best Costume Design

    Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Best Visual Effects

    "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Dakota Fanning, "I Am Sam"

     

    Best DVD (packaging, content and transfer)

    "The Godfather," Paramount Home Video

     

    Special Achievement - Film Restoration and Preservation

    "A Hard Day's Night," Miramax Films

     

    Special Achievement - Make-Up Design

    Rick Baker, "Planet of the Apes"

    Gene Wilder

     

    Born Jerome Silberman in Depression-era Wisconsin, Gene Wilder made his first splash on Broadway with credits including "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest." In 1963, Wilder appeared in a stage production with Anne Bancroft. The actress introduced Wilder to Mel Brooks, which led to a hilariously productive relationship. That relationship led to both of Wilder's Oscar(R) nominations; one for Best Supporting Actor for his role as the frantic Leo Bloom in "The Producers" and a screenwriting nomination for "Young Frankenstein." Wilder is also widely regarded for his role as the enigmatic candyman Willy Wonka and for his pairings with Richard Pryor("Silver Streak," "Stir Crazy"). He has also founded 'Gilda's Club,' a charitable organization dedicated to raising awareness of ovarian cancer, the disease that claimed Wilder's wife, comedienne Gilda Radner. It is for all these remarkable accomplishments that we honor Gene Wilder with this year's William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award.

     

    To learn more about Gilda's Club, visit www.gildasclub.com

  • 2002

    Best Picture

    "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind"

     

    Best Actor

    Daniel Day Lewis, "Gangs of New York"

     

    Best Actress

    Nicole Kidman, "The Hours"

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    John C. Reilly, "Gangs of New York," "The Hours," "Chicago"

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Susan Sarandon, "Igby Goes Down," "Moonlight Mile"

     

    Best Director

    Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

     

    Best Screenplay (original or adapted)

    Burr Steers, "Igby Goes Down"

     

    Best Cinematography

    Conrad L. Hall, "Road to Perdition"

     

    Best Score

    Terence Blanchard, "25th Hour"

     

    Best Song

    U2 - "The Hands That Built America" - "Gangs of New York"

     

    Best Foreign Film

    Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexico)

     

    Best Animated Film

    "Lilo & Stitch"

     

    Best Family Film

    "The Rookie"

     

    Best Documentary

    Michael Moore, "Bowling for Columbine"

     

    Best Costume Design

    Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, "Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

     

    Best Film Editing

    D. Michael Horton and Jabez Olssen, "Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

     

    Best Art Direction

    Bernardo Trujillo and Felipe Fernandez del Paso, "Frida"

     

    Best Visual Effects

    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

     

    Youth In Film Award

    Kieran Culkin, "Igby Goes Down"

     

    Best DVD (packaging, content and transfer)

    "Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Special Edition" New Line Home Video

    Spike Lee

     

    After graduating from Morehouse College, Shelton "Spike" Lee entered New York University's Institute of Film and Television, where he won the 1982 Student Academy award for his film, Joe's Bed-Sty Barbershop: We Cut Heads. Shortly afterward, he went on to win the Los Angeles Film Critics New Generation award and the Prix de Jeuness at the Cannes Film Festival for his 1986 hit film She's Gotta Have It. Lee followed with School Daze, a musical comedy about color and class consciousness among African-American college students. Other films include Mo' Better Blues, Jungle Fever, Do the Right Thing, Malcolm X, Clockers, 4 Little Girls, Get on the Bus and 25th Hour. In addition to his willingness to take on controversial subjects, such as female sexuality, interracial romance, and color consciousness among blacks, Lee is known for his insistence on maintaining independent control of his projects. The Las Vegas Film Critics Society is proud to honor Spike Lee with this year's William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award.

  • 2003

    Best Picture

    “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Actor

    Sean Penn, “Mystic River,” “21 Grams”

     

    Best Actress

    Charlize Theron, “Monster”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Sean Astin, “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Holly Hunter, “Thirteen”

     

    Best Director

    Peter Jackson, “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Screenplay

    Thomas McCarthy, “The Station Agent”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Andrew Lesnie, “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Sally Menke, “Kill Bill: Vol. 1”

     

    Best Score

    Howard Shore, “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Song

    “School of Rock", Sammy James, Jr., Mike White, performed by Jack Black - School of Rock

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “City of God” (Brazil)

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Finding Nemo”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Holes”

     

    Best Documentary

    Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling, “Capturing the Friedmans”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

     

    Best Art Direction

    “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Evan Rachel Wood, “Thirteen”

     

    Best DVD (packaging, content and transfer)

    “Alien Quadrilogy” Fox Home Entertainment

     

    Best Las Vegas Theater

    Century Orleans

     

    Silver Nitrate Award

    Anthony Zuiker

  • 2004

    Best Picture

    “The Aviator”

     

    Best Actor

    “Jamie Foxx, “Ray”

     

    Best Actress

    “Kate Winslet, “Finding Neverland,” “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Clive Owen, “Closer”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Cate Blanchett, “The Aviator,” “The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou”

     

    Best Director

    Martin Scorsese, “The Aviator”

     

    Best Screenplay (Adapted or Original)

    Charlie Kaufman, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Robert Richardson, “The Aviator”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Aviator”

     

    Best Score

    Michael Giacchino, “The Incredibles”

     

    Best Song

    “Old Habits Die Hard,” Mick Jagger and Dave Stewart – “Alfie”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Ying Xiong – Hero (China)

     

    Best Animated Film

    “The Incredibles”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Finding Neverland”

     

    Best Documentary

    Michael Moore and Jim Czarnecki, “Fahrenheit 9/11”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Sandy Powell, “The Aviator”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “The Aviator”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow”

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Freddie Highmore, “Finding Neverland”

     

    Best DVD (packaging, content and transfer)

    Mary Poppins 40th Anniversary – Walt Disney Home Entertainment

     

  • 2005

    Best Picture

    “Brokeback Mountain”

     

    Best Actor

    Heath Ledger, “Brokeback Mountain”

     

    Best Actress

    Reese Witherspoon, “Walk the Line”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Matt Dillon, “Crash”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Frances McDormand, “North Country”

     

    Best Director

    Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain”

     

    Best Screenplay

    Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco, “Crash”

     

     Best Cinematography

    Andrew Lesnie, “King Kong”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Jamie Selkirk, “King Kong”

     

    Best Score

    Gustavo Santaolalla, “Brokeback Mountain”

     

    Best Song

    “Travelin' Thru,” Dolly Parton - “Transamerica”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”

     

    Best Documentary

    “March of the Penguins”

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Kung Fu Hustle” (Hong Kong)

     

    Best Costume Design

    Terry Ryan, “King Kong”

     

    Best Art Direction

    Simon Bright and Dan Hennah, “King Kong”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “King Kong”

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Dakota Fanning, “War of the Worlds”

     

    Best DVD (packaging, content and transfer)

    King Kong Diaries – Universal Home Video

  • 2006

    Best Picture

    “The Departed”

     

    Best Actor

    Forest Whitaker, “The Last King of Scotland”

     

    Best Actress

    Helen Mirren, “The Queen”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Djimon Hounsou, “Blood Diamond”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls”

     

    Best Director

    Martin Scorsese, “The Departed”

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Jason Reitman, “Thank You For Smoking”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Emmanuel Lubezki, “Children of Men”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Departed”

     

    Best Score

    Thomas Newman, “The Good German”

     

    Best Song

    “Ordinary Miracle,” David Stewart and Glen Ballard, “Charlotte’s Web”

     Performed by Sarah McLachlan

     

    Best Family Film

    “Charlotte’s Web”

     

    Best Documentary

    “An Inconvenient Truth”

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Monster House”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Pan’s Labyrinth”

     

    Best Costume Design

    “Marie Antoinette”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “Marie Antoinette”

    Best Visual Effects

    “X-Men: The Last Stand"

     

    Youth in Film Award

    Abigail Breslin, “Little Miss Sunshine ”

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design and Content)

    “Superman Ultimate Collectors Edition” (Warner Home Entertainment)

  • 2007

    Best Picture

    “No Country for Old Men”

     

    Best Actor

    Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”

     

    Best Actress

    Ellen Page, “Juno”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There”

     

    Best Director

    Joel & Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Diablo Cody, “Juno”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum”

    Best Costume Design

    Colleen Atwood, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”

    Best Visual Effects

    “Transformers”

     

    Best Score

    Jonny Greenwood, “There Will Be Blood”

     

    Best Song

    “Walk Hard” by Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow and Jake Kasdan

    Performed by John C. Reilly

    Best Animated Film

    “Ratatouille”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Ratatouille”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Sicko”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

     

    Youth in Film Award (Male)

    Ed Sanders, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

     

    Youth in Film Award (Female)

    Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design and Content)

    Blade Runner Ultimate Edition (Warner Home Entertainment)

    James Hong

  • 2008

    Best Picture

    “Frost/Nixon”

     

    Best Actor

    Frank Langella, “Frost/Nixon”

     

    Best Actress

    Kate Winslet, “Revolutionary Road”, “The Reader”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Marisa Tomei, “The Wrestler”

     

    Best Director

    Ron Howard, “Frost/Nixon“

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Peter Morgan, “Frost/Nixon”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Robert Elswit, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, “Frost/Nixon”

     

    Best Costume Design

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Iron Man”

     

    Best Score

    James Newton Howard, “Defiance”

     

    Best Song

    “Another Way to Die”, “Quantum of Solace“

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Wall-E”

     

    Best Family Film

    “The Spiderwick Chronicles”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Man on Wire”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Mongol” (Russia)

     

    Youth in Film Award

    David Kross, "The Reader"

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design and Content)

    "Casablanca 85th Anniversary Edition" (Warner Home Entertainment)

     

     

    Frank Langella

  • 2009

    Best Picture

    "The Hurt Locker"

     

    Best Actor

    Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"

     

    Best Actress

    Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Christoph Waltz, “Inglorious Basterds”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Monique, “Precious”

     

    Best Director

    Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber “500 Days of Summer”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Andrew Lesnie, “The Lovely Bones”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Anna B. Sheppard, “Inglorious Basterds”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “Avatar”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Star Trek”

     

    Best Score

    Brian Eno, “The Lovely Bones”

     

    Best Song

    “The Weary Kind” (Theme from “Crazy Heart)

    Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Anvil: The Story of Anvil”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Red Cliff” (China)

     

    Youth in Film Award

    “Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design and Content)

    “The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Edition)

     

     

     

     

    Roger Deakins

  • 2010

    Best Picture

    “The Social Network”

     

    Best Actor

    James Franco, “127”

     

    Best Actress

    Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Amy Adams, “The Fighter”

     

    Best Director

    David Fincher, “The Social Network”

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Wally Pfister, “Inception”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Lee Smith, “Inception”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Colleen Atwood, “Alice in Wonderland”

     

    Best Art Direction

    “Black Swan”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Inception”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Waiting for Superman”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sweden)

     

    Best Song

    “I See the Light”

    (Theme from Disney’s Tangled)

     

    Best Score

    Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Toy Story 3”

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Toy Story 3”

     

    Youth in Film

    Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)

    “Alien Anthology” (Blu-Ray) Fox Home Entertainment

    Thelma Schoonmaker

  • 2011

    Best Picture

    “The Artist”

     

    Best Actor

    Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

     

    Best Actress

    Michelle Williams, “My Week with Marilyn”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Albert Brooks, “Drive”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

     

    Best Director

    Nicholas Winding Refn, “Drive”

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Aaron Sorkin & Steve Zaillian, “Moneyball”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Emmanuel Lubezski, “Tree of Life”

     

    Best Film Editing

    Thelma Schoonmaker, “Hugo”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Mark Bridges, “The Artist”

     

    Best Art Direction

    Gregory S. Hooper, “The Artist”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Project NIM”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “13 Assassins”

     

    Best Song

    “Man or Muppet” - Written by Bret McKenzie

     

    Best Score

    Ludovic Bource, “The Artist”

     

    Best Family Film

    “Hugo”

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Rango”

     

    Youth in Film

    Asa Butterfield, “Hugo”

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)

    “Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Blu-Ray)

    Albert Brooks

  • 2012

    Best Picture

    “Life of Pi”

     

    Best Actor

    Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”

     

    Best Actress

    Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Lining Playbook”

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

     

    Best Director

    Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

     

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

    Rian Johnson, “Looper”

     

    Best Cinematography

    Claudio Miranda, “Life of Pi”

     

    Best Film Editing

    “Zero Dark Thirty”

     

    Best Costume Design

    Jaqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”

     

    Best Art Direction

    Alex Cameron, “Prometheus”

     

    Best Visual Effects

    “Life of Pi”

     

    Best Documentary

    “Bully”

     

    Best Foreign Film

    “Amour” (Germany)

     

    Best Song

    “Skyfall”

     

    Best Score

    Mychael Danna, “Life of Pi”

     

     

    Best Animated Film

    “Paranorman”

     

    Youth in Film

    Suraj Sharma, “Life of Pi”

     

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)

    “Hitchcock: Masterpiece Collection” (Blu-Ray)

    William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award

    Alan Arkin

Click here to learn more about the William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award